You have decided to go to Thailand and your plan is set in motion. Before you book the tickets, there is just one loose end that you need to tie – The Thai VISA.

You would be happy to know that getting a VISA for Thailand is extremely easy and with their Visa on arrival option, you can walk into Thailand just like you enter any city in India.

But if you still have any questions related to Thailand VISA, our comprehensive guide covers everything you need to know.

TOURIST VISA

What is a tourist visa?

If you are visiting Thailand for the purpose of leisure and sight-seeing, then you need a tourist VISA. This is the most common type of VISA that travelers apply for.

As a tourist, you cannot work or conduct business in Thailand. You can just explore the country till the VISA expires.

How to get the tourist visa?

There are two ways of getting a tourist visa.

Visa on arrival ( VOA)

This is the easiest way of getting a Thai visa. The visa is stamped on your passport upon arrival in Thailand.

Visa on arrival is available 24 hours at the following international airports in Thailand.

  • Phuket International Airport
  • Don Muang Airport, Bangkok
  • Suvarnabhumi International Airport
  • Samui Airport, Surat Thani
  • Chiang Mai International Airport
  • Hatyai International Airport, Songkla

It’s also available at designated immigration points, if you are traveling by land.

Apply for visa before travel

If you want to apply for visa before you travel, then you can get it done from the Royal Thai Consulate General which is in three cities – New Delhi, Chennai and Kolkata.

This method requires you to submit a duly filled and signed application form along with the relevant set of documents. You can either do it by yourself or ask your travel agent to do it for you.

You can check out the following websites for a step-by-step way of going about it.

For those residing in North/South/East India: http://www.vfs-thailand.co.in/

For those residing in west India: https://th.ckgs.in/

For those residing in Mumbai: http://www.thaiembassy.org/mumbai/en/home

SINGLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA

Single entry tourist visa:

The single entry tourist visa allows you to enter Thailand only once. Most travelers apply for this visa. But if you wish to travel to a neighboring country and come back to Thailand, then you will need another visa.

Validity of single entry visa and period of stay:

If you get the single entry tourist visa from India, then it is valid for up to 30 or 60 days. Extension is allowed for another 30 days.

If you get the visa on arrival, then the validity is for 30 days.  If you enter Thailand by land from Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Malaysia without a prior visa, the visa on arrival is valid for only 15 days.

Requirements for a single entry tourist visa:

Visa on arrival

For visa on arrival, you will need the following documents

  • Boarding pass
  • The passport that is valid for at least 30 days.
  • A verifiable proof of  address in Thailand ( Hotel/ Apartment) as applicable
  • A completed visa application form available at immigration checkpoints in Thailand
  • One recent passport size headshot photograph not older than 6 months
  • A confirmed return ticket showing that you are flying out of Thailand within 15 days of entry. Open tickets do not qualify. Travelling out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar, etc is not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand. You may be asked to show your flight ticket on entering Thailand. If you do not possess a flight ticket to show you will be exiting Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry you will most likely be refused entry.
  • A completed arrival-departure card distributed by the airline staff before landing in Thailand
  • Documentation to prove that you have funds of at least 10,000 Baht ( INR 20000) per person and 20,000 Baht ( INR 40000) per family during your stay in Thailand.
  • Visa on arrival application fee of 2,000 Baht (INR 4000) payable in Baht only.

Processing Time:

Depending on the traffic when you arrive. This process can take anywhere from 10 minutes to an hour.

Apply for visa before you travel

If you are applying for visa before travel, then you will need the following documents.

Mandatory Documents

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and with two blank pages for official use
  • Visa application form completely filled and signed by you
  • Two color photographs of the following specifications: 3.5 x 4.5 cm, not older than 3 months, with white background and face and eyes in direct position to the camera
  • Visa fees of INR 2000
  • Evidence of permanent residence in India (non-Indian passport holder)
  • Confirmed air tickets in and out of Thailand
  • Original bank passbook or bank statement (last six months and attested by the bank)having a minimum balance equivalent to 700 USD (INR 40000)
  • In case of Incentive Tour : A cover letter from both company and travel agency stating all names with passport numbers, plan of travel and place(s) to stay, and company’s bank statement attested by the banks and company’s business registration
  • Proof of accommodation

o   Evidence of confirmed hotel/accommodation reservation in Thailand with address and contact number under your name. If traveling in a group, then you must provide a cover letter stating everyone’s names with passport numbers, plan of travel, and place(s) to stay

o   If you intend to stay with Thai relatives or Thai friends, then you must provide an invitation letter along with a copy of their Thai ID proof

o   In case they are not Thai, then you must provide their copies of visa and work permit,  valid at least six months along with a copy of passport.

Supplementary Documents

Evidence of occupation and monthly income such as Income Tax Returns, Pay slips, letter from employer certifying employment, Employee ID, Student ID, Business license etc.

Processing Time:

It’s usually 3 working days after which your passport with the stamped visa will arrive.

Please note that:

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents, there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be a minimum of seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

MULTIPLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA

Multiple entry tourist visa:

This is the type of visa issued for those who intend to enter multiple times during the same trip. With this visa, you can enter Thailand, exit to any country later and then again come back to Thailand.

Validity of multiple entry visa and period of stay

The visa is valid for 6 months and the duration of stay is up to 60 days per visit.

Requirements for a multiple entry tourist visa:

You cannot get a multiple entry visa on arrival. So the only way to get a multiple entry visa is to apply for it before travel.

Documents required for multiple entry visa

  • Passport or travel document with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages
  • Visa application form completely filled in and signed by you
  • Two color photographs with following specifications : 3.5 x 4.5 cm, not older than 3 months, with white background and face and eyes in direct position to the camera
  • Visa fee of 10,000 Rs
  • Proof of permanent residence in India (for non-Indian passport holders)
  • Bank statement under your name showing at least INR 400,000 in the account for at least 6 consecutive months
  • Copy of PAN card and Indian income tax return of the latest assessment year
  • Proof of occupation:   
    • For employees: Letter from employer certifying employment granting leave for trip to Thailand and copy of company ID
    • For students: Letter from school/university certifying student status and copy of student ID
  • Transportation: Confirmed tickets in and out of Thailand for the first trip to Thailand, and itinerary of other trips to Thailand
  • Accommodation for the first trip to Thailand
    •  Confirmed accommodation reservation or
    • Invitation letter along with copy of inviter’s ID (Thai national) or copy of inviter’s passport, valid visa, and valid work permit (Foreigner).

Processing Time:

It’s usually 3 working days after which your passport with the stamped visa will arrive.

Please note that:

  • If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents, there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time.
  • The travel date should be a minimum of seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

BUSINESS VISA

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to visit Thailand to conduct a business, business meeting or training.

Validity of business visa and period of stay:

The single entry business visa is valid for 3 months and the duration of stay should not exceed 90 days unless instructed by the Immigration Bureau

The multiple entry business visa is valid for 6 months to a year and the duration of stay should not exceed 90 days unless instructed by the Immigration Bureau

Visa fees:

Single entry business visa fee is INR 4000 while for multiple entry visa it is INR 10000.

Now that you have gone through our detailed guide, you know how to get a Thai visa. So go ahead and book that flight!

 

The Free Trip Planning App for Thailand!

Highest Rated Travel Planning App on Android & iOS

If you want to avoid reading hundreds of articles like these to plan your trip, download Ithaka.

It is a fun way to discover Thailand and plan your entire trip by talking to someone who’s already been there and done that!

From helping you discover the coolest destinations to recommending activities, your travel buddy on Ithaka will help you plan your entire trip.

Download the App Now:

Image result for play store image Image result for app store image .png